menu
wave animation

Política de Privacidade

This privacy policy applies to the web www.waveofchange.com (hereinafter the Web).

Please read this policy carefully. In it you will find important information about the processing of your personal data and the rights recognized by current regulations on the matter.

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time due to business decisions, as well as to comply with eventual legislative or jurisprudential changes. If you have questions or need any clarification regarding our Privacy Policy or your rights, you can contact us through the channels indicated below.

You declare that the data you provide us, now or in the future, are correct and truthful and you agree to notify us of any changes to them. In case of providing personal data of third parties, you agree to obtain the prior consent of those affected and to inform them about the content of this policy.

In general, the fields of our forms that are indicated as mandatory, must necessarily be completed in order to process your requests.

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?

The person responsible for the treatment of the data collected on the Web is the entity IBEROSTAR HOTELES & APARTAMENTOS, S.L., with address Calle General Riera 154, 07010 Palma de Mallorca, Illes Baleares, Spain (hereinafter IBEROSTAR).

You can contact the Iberostar Group Data Protection Officer at privacy.dpd@grupoiberostar.com.

 

WHY WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

The data of the users of the Web will be processed for the management of the relationship with them, the attention to their requests and queries, the administration and management of the security of the Web and the fulfillment of our legal obligations.

We will also process the data of the users of the web to compile statistics in order to evaluate the quality of the web and analyze the impact of the Wave of Change Initiative. For this, your browsing on the Web will be analyzed through the use of cookies and similar technologies.

The Wave of Change Initiative resource download functionality is aimed at professionals, institutions or organizations potentially interested in collaborating with IBEROSTAR in said Initiative. Information on the sector to which the applicant belongs and their contact details are collected in order to establish a repertoire of potential collaborators and to be able to contact them later in relation to the development of the Wave of Change Initiative.

If you have requested to receive information about the Wave of Change Initiative or have signed up for our newsletter, your data will be processed to send you communications related to the Iberostar Group’s sustainability Initiative called Wave of Change and other environmental and social initiatives. This includes informing them of the news of the Initiative, actions carried out, achievements, relevant news from both Wave of Change and sustainability, environment and social issues related to the Initiative’s lines of action, events, forums, conferences, etc. As these actions are mainly carried out in the hotels managed by the Iberostar Group, such communications may contain information on the hotels managed by the Iberostar Group.

To send and manage our newsletter, we use the cloud marketing platform provided by Salesforce, Inc., whose headquarters are in the USA. To guarantee an adequate level of protection of the personal data processed by this data processor, we formalized a contract that meets the requirements of art. 28 RGPD and includes the standard clauses approved by the European Commission to regulate data transfers destined for countries that do not offer guarantees equivalent to European standards regarding the protection of personal data. If you wish to consult the essential aspects of this contract, you can contact the Iberostar Group’s Data Protection Officer.

 

TO WHOM CAN WE COMMUNICATE YOUR DATA?

Your data will only be communicated to third parties by legal obligation, with your consent or when your request implies such communication.

 

WHY WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

The data of the users of the Web will be treated for the management of the relationship with them, the attention to their requests and queries, the LEGAL BASIS OF THE TREATMENTS

The treatment of the data of the users of the Web is based on the management of the legal relationship that is established with them, the attention to their requests or queries and the fulfillment of legal obligations.

The following treatments are based on the existence of a legitimate interest:

The management of the security of the Web is based on the existence of our legitimate interest in guaranteeing the security of our systems.

The compilation of statistics is based on our legitimate interest in evaluating the quality of the Website and the environmental initiative of the Iberostar group.

 

The following treatments are based on your consent, without the withdrawal of such consent conditioning the provision of the contracted services:

Sending our Newsletter by electronic means

The creation of browsing profiles based on the information obtained from cookies or similar technologies.

The collection of data in the initiative resource download forms is based on the legitimate interest recognized by art. 19 of the L.O. 3/2018, Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights in relation to the processing of contact data, individual businessmen and liberal professionals.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

In general, we keep your data during the validity of the relationship you have with us and, in any case, during the periods provided for in the applicable legal provisions and for the time necessary to attend to possible responsibilities arising from the treatment. We will cancel your data when it is no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

The data processed for the sending of our communications will be kept in force as long as their withdrawal is not requested. The support in which the existence of your consent for the processing of your data for these purposes is recorded, for example the logs of sending electronic forms, will be kept for the entire duration of the treatments and the applicable prescription periods.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we are treating your personal data and, if so, access it. You can also request that your data be rectified when it is inaccurate or that data that is incomplete be completed, as well as request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data. In this case, we will only process the affected data for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims or with a view to protecting the rights of other people. Under certain conditions and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case, we will stop processing the data except for compelling legitimate reasons that prevail over your interests or rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims. Likewise, and under certain conditions, you may request the portability of your data so that they are transmitted to another data controller.

You can revoke the consent you have given for certain purposes, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal, and file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.

To request to unsubscribe from our newsletter, you can send an email to the following email address: info@waveofchange.com.

At any time you can revoke your consent to the installation of cookies by modifying the privacy options of your web browser or terminal. You can obtain more information on how to manage the privacy of your browser to reject this type of treatment at www.youronlinechoices.eu. More information in our cookie policy.

To exercise your rights, you must send the data controller a request at the addresses indicated in the section “Who is responsible for the processing of your data?”

You can obtain more information about your rights and how to exercise them on the Iberostar Group privacy portal (www.grupoiberostar.com/portal-privacidad) and on the page of the Spanish Data Protection Agency at http: //www.aepd .it is.

Wave of Change

Sign up for our newsletter

Stay up to date with the Wave of Change newsletter.

    Before submitting this form, you should read the basic information on data protection.

    Data protection: The data controller is Iberostar Hoteles & Apartamentos, S.L. The purpose is to manage the distribution list of the Wave of Change initiative and to compile statistics to analyze the impact of this initiative and evaluate the quality of the website. You have the right to request access, rectification or deletion, the limitation of the treatment and the portability of your data, as well as to oppose its treatment and to file a claim with a control authority. More information here.