Privacy Policy

Last modification: September 2018

Basic privacy information: The data controller is Iberostar Hoteles & Apartamentos, S.L. The purpose is the administration of our mailing list on the basis of your consent. Data will not be transferred except by legal obligation. You have the right of access, rectification and erasure of data, in addition to other rights explained in our privacy policy-

This privacy policy applies to the website www.waveofchange.com (hereinafter, the Website).

Please read this policy carefully. It contains important information as to the processing of your personal data and the rights you enjoy under the regulations in force in this sphere.

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time due to business decisions, as well as to comply with any legislative or case-law changes. If you have any queries or require any clarification regarding our Privacy Policy or your rights, you may contact us via the channels indicated below.

You declare that the data you provide, now or in the future, are correct and accurate, and undertake to inform us of any modification thereto. If you provide the personal data of third parties, you undertake to obtain the prior consent of the data subjects, and to inform them of the content of this policy.

In general, the fields of our forms marked as required must necessarily be completed in order to be able to process your requests.

Who controls the processing of your data?

The controller of the data collected on the Website is the company IBEROSTAR HOTELES & APARTAMENTOS, S.L., of registered office at Calle General Riera 154, 07010 Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain (hereinafter, IBEROSTAR).

You may contact the Data Protection Officer of the Iberostar Group at privacy.dpd@grupoiberostar.com .

What personal information do we obtain?

The data that we process are those obtained:

What do we process your data for?

The data of users of the Website will be processed by IBEROSTAR to administer its relationship with them, to deal with their requests and queries, to administer and manage Website security and to fulfil its legal obligations.

If you register for our newsletter, your data will be processed by Iberostar to send you communications connected with the Iberostar Group Sustainability Initiative entitled Wave of Change, and another environmental and social initiatives. This includes informing you as to the Initiative's latest developments, actions taken, achievements, relevant news items both regarding Wave of Change and sustainability, environmental and social matters connected with the operational strands of the Initiative, events, forums, conferences, etc. As these are mainly actions taken by hotels managed by the Iberostar Group, said communications may contain information about the hotels managed by the Iberostar Group.

To send and administer our newsletter, we use the mailing platform Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC) headquartered in the USA. Said company subscribes to the Privacy Shield agreement between the EU and the USA. Through application of said agreement, any personal data transferred from a company in the EU to another in the United States will be processed in accordance with a series of well-defined protective standards and safeguards, thereby guaranteeing an appropriate level of protection. The ongoing participation by Mailchimp in Privacy Shield may be confirmed via the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG.

To whom may we communicate your data?

Your data will only be disclosed to third parties by legal obligation, with your consent, or where the request would entail such disclosure.

Legal basis for processing

The processing of the data of users of the Website is based on the management of the legal relationship established with them, the handling of their requests or queries, and the fulfilment of legal obligations.

The following processing actions are based on the existence of a legitimate interest:

The following processing actions are based on your consent, without the withdrawal of said consent conditioning the provision of the services contracted:

For how long will we store your data?

In general, we store your data for the period of validity of the relationship you maintain with us, and in all cases for the period established in the applicable legal provisions, and for the time required to address possible liabilities derived from processing. We will cancel your data once they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes for which they were collected.

Data processed for the sending of the newsletter will remain valid until you send an unsubscribe request. The storage media recording the existence of your consent for the processing of your data for these purposes, such as signed forms or electronic form submission logs, will be retained throughout the duration of the processing, and for the applicable period according to the statute of limitation.

What are your rights?

You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we are processing your personal data and, if so, to access them. You can also request that your data be rectified when they are inaccurate or that incomplete data be completed, as well as request their erasure when, among other reasons, the data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they was collected.

In certain circumstances, you may request the restriction of the processing of your data. In such a case, we will only process the data concerned for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of others. Under certain conditions, and for reasons connected with your individual situation, you may likewise object to the processing of your data. In this case we will no longer process the data, except for overriding legitimate reasons that would prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims. Likewise, under certain conditions you may request data portability for your data to be transmitted to another data controller.

You may revoke your consent for certain purposes, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal, and file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

To unsubscribe from our newsletter, you may send an email to the following email address: info.woc@waveofchange.com.

You may at any time revoke your consent for the setting of cookies by modifying the privacy options of your web browser or device. Further information about how to manage the privacy of your browser to reject this type of processing is available at www.youronlinechoices.eu. Further information is contained in our cookies policy available at the URL.

In order to exercise your rights, you should send the data controller a request, enclosing a copy of your National Identity document, or some other valid identification document, by post or email, addressed to our Data Protection Officer, at the addresses indicated in the subsection 'Who is the controller for your data?'.

You may obtain further information about your rights and exercise them on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, at http://www.aepd.es.